Programme

Head agenda

Social and Financial Education Contributing to the Sustainable Development Goals

Aflatoun Internationalcs4

 

AGENDA                                                

DAY 1: Wednesday 2nd November:

Theme:  Empowering Children and Young people for a Sustainable Future

   
07:30 – 09:00 Registration                                                                                                                      Open Exhibition – Aflatoun International Key Achievements
09:00 – 09:30

 

Welcome and Opening
–          Rob Becker, Chairman of the General Board, Aflatoun International
–          Astrid van Bronswijk , Director of the Department of International Affairs of the Municipality of The Hague
09:30 – 10:00 10 years of Aflatoun

The story of Aflatoun
–          Jeroo Billimoria, Founder Aflatoun International

10:00 – 10:30 Special Message from the United Nations
–          David Nabarro, UN Special Adviser on the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development (Video) Empowering Children and Young people for Economic Sustainable Development
–          Hans Docter, Director for Sustainable Economic Development, Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs
10:30 – 11:00 BREAK
11.00 – 13:00

 

Social and Economic Empowerment of Children and Young People and the SDGs
–          Roeland Monasch, CEO, Aflatoun International International experiences of Empowering Children and Young people to Achieve the SDGs (Moderator – Luvuyo Mandela, Founder and Director, Tyathumzi, Youth Voice, South Africa)
–          Jean Ernest Mssena Ngalle Bibehe, Minister of Secondary Education, Cameroon
–          Prof. Ton Liefaard, UNICEF Chair in Children’s Rights, University of Leiden, The Netherlands
–          Wessel van Kampen, Managing Director, Child & Youth Finance International, The Netherlands
–          Kathryn Edmundson, Executive Director, The International Forum for Investor Education, USA
13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH
14:00 – 15:15 Social and Financial Education’s contributions to SDGs
  Moderator – George Okado, Executive Director, Child Savings, Kenya

 SDG-4: Quality Education
–          David Njengere, Senior Assistant Director, Institute for Curriculum Development, Kenya

SDG-8: Decent Work and Economic Growth
–          Karen Moore, Programme Manager Youth Livelihoods, MasterCard Foundation, Youth Livelihoods, Canada

SDG-5: Gender Equality
–          Blanka Hamolova, Senior Advisor- Community Engagement, EngenderHealth, USA

SDG-17: Partnerships for The Goals
–          Maarten de Jongh, Program Manager Financial Empowerment, ING, The Netherlands

15.15 – 15:45 Scaling Up Education initiatives to Achieve the SDGs 

–          Jenny Perlman Robinson, Fellow, Brookings Institution – Millions Learning, Scaling up quality education in developing countries, USA

15:45 – 16:00 BREAK
16:00 – 17:30 SFE and SDGs: Examples from the Global Network
Moderator – Latta Narayan, Professor Social Studies, Tata Institute for Social Studies, India
Quality Education (SDG 4)
–          National Programme on Financial Education, Mr. Mohamed El Hamdi, Head of Curriculum Directorate, Ministry of Education, Morocco
Gender (SDG 5)
–          Empowering Adolescent Girls in Brazil:  Financial education for girls, Ms. Amy Parker, Education Advisor, PLAN International UK
Youth Employability (SDG 8)
–          Empowering Young Cocoa Farmers in Ghana, Ms. Elise Muijzert, Programme Officer-Agri Commodities, Solidaridad Network Netherlands
Financial Inclusion (SDG 8)
–          School Saving Groups, Ms. Hazel Ann D Mangaya, Program Officer Youth NATCCO, the Philippines 
Reducing Inequalities (SDG 10)
–          Working in Second Chance Schools, Ms. Syeda Siddiqua Akhtari, Deputy Manager Education, BRAC, Bangladesh
Peacebuilding (SDG 16)  

–          Creating Peace for a Better Future, Ms. Ghada Rifai, Director, Mobadaroon, Syria

17:45 – 20:00 Reception  Marking the 10th Anniversary of Aflatoun International
Launch of the new curriculum tool – “Life Skills and Financial Education for Peace”


DAY 2: Thursday 3rd November:

Theme:  Aflatoun International Network Day

   
08:00 – 09:00 Welcome desk – Registration (Ongoing)
Open Exhibition – Aflatoun International Key Achievements
09:00 – 09:45 Launch of the Aflatoun International Strategy 2020
–          Roeland Monasch, Aflatoun International
09:45 – 11:15 Strategic Partnerships: SFE for All Children, especially the Most Vulnerable  
Breakout 1
Curriculum Integration
ModeratorHassan Mahtat, Head of National Integration, Afltoun International
–          Prudence Mnisi, MicroFinance Unit, Ministry of Finance, Swaziland
–          Mariana Zarate, Vision Solidaria, Peru
–          Yawo Dotsè Dara-Ahato, Direction of Education, Ministry of Basic Education, Togo
–          Angela Cara, National Institute of Education, Moldova
Breakout 2
Regional and National Partnerships/Coalitions
Moderator – Rediet Abiy, Head of Programmes, Aflatoun International
–          Pramod Nigudkar, MelJol, India
–          Jacinthe Ibrahim, Plan International, Egypt
–          Andualem Tesfaye, FHIDO, Ethiopia
–          Ljiljana Vasic, Pomoc Deci, Serbia
Breakout 3
Integrating SFE in broader development programmes
Moderator – Liliana Rotaru, Executive Director, Children Communities and Families Moldova
–          Natalie Foxworthy, Children International, USA
–          Marjolijn Helms, Dorcas Aid International, The Netherlands
–          Nathan Byrd, Opportunity International, UK
–          Blanka Hamolova, EngenderHealth, USA
11:15 – 11:45 BREAK and Networking
11:45 – 13:00 Share and learn
Breakout 1
Early Childhood Education for Sustainable Development (Aflatot)
Moderator – Ingrid Jones,  Director, Partnere Per Femijet, Albania
–          Zuzana Cacova, Open Society Foundation, Slovakia
–          Gertrudes Noronha, WONA-SANANA, Mozambique
–          Ella Yulaelawati, Ministry of Education, Indonesia
–          Albina Davidovich, Ministry of Education, BelarusBreakout 2
Basic and Non-Formal Education (Aflatoun)
Moderator – Brian Lariche, Head of Community Development, Make it Right Movement, Malaysia
–          Tatiana Sergeeva, Academy of Public Administration, Russia
–          Shamali Priyadarshani Jayaratune, NECY, Sri-Lanka
–          Belinda Portillo, Plan International, Honduras
–          Majid Navid, Business Excellence Consultancy Group , IranBreakout 3
Empowering Adolescents and Young People (Aflateen)
Moderator – Nancy Refki, Programme Manager-MENA-Aflatoun International
–          Irene Mutumba, PEDN, Uganda
–          Alan Wang, Be Better, China
–          Saadi Izatov, Mercy Corps, Tajikistan
–          Ana Yris Guzmán Torres, Nueva Escuela, Puerto Rico
13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH
14:00 – 15:30 Emerging Opportunities and Strategic  Approaches
Breakout 1
Digital Learning as an Accelerator
Moderator – Keith Magee, Camara Foundation, Republic of Ireland
–          Aron Asor, Learning Equality, USA
–          Alan Wang, Be Better, China
–          Marta Czerwińska, Science for Environment Foundation, Poland
–          Jörg Hofstätter, OVOS, Austria
Breakout 2
Youth and Employability: Models for Youth Employment and Entrepreneurship
Moderator – Jean Mwenda, Project Manager, Aflatoun International
–          Pol De Greve, Civic Driven Change and Social Business, Context Int., The Netherlands
–          Peter Joyce, Global Centre for Youth Employment, RTI-International, USA
–          Nik Kafka, Teach a Man to Fish, UK
–          Lubna Shabhan, YEE Platform for Entrepreneurship, The Netherlands
–          Irene Diaz Soto, Save the Children, The Netherlands
Breakout 3
Scaling Up Workshop
–          Robert Bark & Kamal Boulema,  Oliver Wyman Group, The Netherlands
15:30 – 16:00 Break
16:00 – 17:30 Synthesis of Research  
Breakout 1:
Introduction to SFE M&E Tools
–          Aukje te Kaat, Aflatoun International
Breakout 2:  (Moderator,  Paul Moclair, Aflatoun International)
Overview of Research Findings
–          RCT AflaTeen in China – Prof. Liu Jian, Beijing Normal University, China
–          Integrating Social & Financial Education with Sexual & Reproductive Health programming in Ghana – Miriam Groenhof, Stop Aids Now! ,The Netherlands and Patricia Formadi, New Dawn for Social Development, Ghana
–          Innovation for Education, Teachers Training in Rwanda – Paul Moclair, Aflatoun International
–          Research synthesis on Early Childhood Education for Sustainable Development – Cecile Doyen,  Aflatoun International
Breakout 3: (Moderator, Simon Baily, Aflatoun International)
Aflateen Sustainability, Scale and Impact
–          Models of Implementation Aflateen – Dr. Annkathrin Ellersiek, Germany Stiftung Wissenschaft und Politik (SWP)/German Institute for International and Security Affairs, and Dr. Christian Rupietta, University of Wuppertal, Germany
–          Research Synthesis of AflaTeen in 8 countries – Simon Bailey, Aflatoun International & Sudha Vijay, Research consultant Aflatoun International, UK
17:30 – 18:00 Closing plenary
18:30 – 21:30 GALA DINNER at Madurodam
   

 

DAY 3: Friday 4th November – Strong Networks, Smart Partnerships

Theme:  Strong Networks, Smart Partnerships

   
08:45 – 09:00

09:00 – 11:00

 

 

 

Welcome
Network and Secretariat Working Together
–          Technical Assistance – Partner Support Community, Hassan Mahtat and Menno de Vries, Aflatoun International
–          Branding & Communications, Emmy Dexel, Aflatoun International
–          Resource Mobilisation, Genevieve Marshal and David Hernandez, Aflatoun International   
11:00 – 11:30 BREAK  
  Quality and Relevant CSFE Delivery
11:30 – 12:30 Breakout 1
Partnering for Curriculum Contextualization, Simon Bailey, Aflatoun International 
Breakout 2
Linking Education to Financial Services, Jared Penner, Child and Youth Finance International 
Breakout 3
Teachers Capacity Building, Paul Moclair, Aflatoun International
12:30 – 13:30 LUNCH
13:30 – 15:30 Regional Spaces
–          Regional Collaboration to Achieve the Strategic Objectives
–          Focus on Regional Priorities
Africa

Hassan Mahtat and Rediet Abiy

Americas

Cristina Pena and David Hernandez

Asia

Lucky  Lumingkewas

Europe &

Central Asia

Ketevan Sulava and Cecile Doyen

 

 

Middle East & North Africa

Nancy Refki

15:30 – 16:00 Recap from Regional Spaces and Closing of the event (Plenary)

Download the full programme